Horror Movies & Science Fiction Movies Database at The Brimstone Pit
Horror Movies & Science Fiction Movies Database at The Brimstone Pit
HORROR MOVIES & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES AT THE BRIMSTONE PIT
12483 MOVIES TO BROWSE : HORRORMOVIES.ORG
Bloody Birthday (1981)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
06.21.08

Bloody Birthday (1981) In 1970, three children are born at the height of a total eclipse. Due to the sun and moon blocking Saturn, which controls emotions, they have become heartless killers ten years later, and are able to escape detection because of their youthful and innocent facades. A boy and his teenage sister become endangered when they stumble onto the bloody truth.

Movie Tagline:
The Nightmare Begins With The Kids Next Door

Also Known As:
Creeps

Title: Bloody Birthday
Release Date: April 28, 1981
Runtime: 85 mins
Genre: Horror
All Genres: Horror, Thriller
Languages: English
Country: USA
Colors: Color
Sound: Mono
IMDB Rating: 5.2
Brimstone Pit Rating: 6.2 - (Rate This Horror Movie)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With B

MPAA Rating: R

Director(s):
Ed Hunt

Cast:
Susan Strasberg ...Miss Viola Davis
Jose Ferrer ...Doctor
Lori Lethin ...Joyce Russel
Melinda Cordell ...Mrs. Brody
Julie Brown ...Beverly Brody
Joe Penny ...Mr. Harding
Bert Kramer ...Sherriff James Brody
K.C. Martel ...Timmy Russel
Elizabeth Hoy ...Debbie Brody
Billy Jayne ...Curtis Taylor (as Billy Jacoby)
Andy Freeman ...Steven Seton
Ben Marley ...Duke Benson
Erica Hope ...Annie Smith
Ellen Geer ...Madge
Daniel Currie ...
William Boyett ...
Shane Butterworth ...Classmate
Ward Costello ...
Michael Dudikoff ...Willard
Cyril O'Reilly ...Paul (Lori's boyfriend)
Georgie Paul ...
Norman Rice ...
Ruth Silveira ...
Sylvia Wright ...Girl in Van
John Avery ...Guy in Van
Nathan Roberts ...

Producer(s):
Daniel H. Blatt
Gerald T. Olson
Max Rosenberg

Writer(s):
Ed Hunt
Barry Pearson

Composer(s):
Arlon Ober

More Movie Taglines:
  • The Nightmare Begins With The Kids Next Door
  • Have a bloody good time!!
  • Mum won't like it!! But the kids will!!
Movie Quote(s):
  • Joyce Russel: This is Debbie's chart. It's really weird. Because there was an eclipse the day she was born, both the sun and the moon were blocking Saturn. There should be something missing from her personality.
  • Curtis Taylor: [about to spy on Beverly] But what if she catches us? Debbie Brody: No way. All her brains are in her bra!
Movie Trivia:
  • Despite popular belief that the film was shelved for five years after being shot it has been confirmed that it was shot in early 1980 and released the following year.
  • The house depicted in the films colorful German poster is the same house from the mini-series Salem's Lot (1979) (TV).
  • The films French title is Les Tueurs de l'éclipse, meaning "The Killers of the Eclipse" and its German release title was Kinder des Teufels, meaning "Children of the Devil."
  • The debut film for producer Gerald T. Olson.
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Children, Eclipse, Red Bra And Panties, Cake, Sociopath  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 6.2 out of 10.0 - 50 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


SPONSORED HORROR LINKS
BURIED HORROR MOVIE REVIEWS
Horror movies, horror movie reviews, fiction reviews, interviews, conventions, horror editorials, special features & alot more from the guys your mom warned you about.
MORTAL KOMBAT NIGHTMARES - WELCOME TO OUR WORLD
Mortal Kombat Nightmares is the premiere source for all that is Mortal Kombat. Complete coverage of the entire MK series.
SCREAM QUEEN OF THE MONTH
Featuring the hottest ladies in horror. From Scream Queens to B-movie Babes, we have them all! The Horror Hotties are here!
HORROR MOVIES AND SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror and Sci-Fi Movies Database
Scream Queens
The Hottest Actresses In Horror Movies
Crypt Crawl
Horror and Halloween Directory
First Fright
Horror Press Releases & Horror News
FrightMaster
Your Horror Guide and Shopping
HorrorMovies.org | Brimstone.org | Horror Movies & Science Fiction Movies Database at The Brimstone Pit | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet