Horror Movies & Science Fiction Movies Database at The Brimstone Pit
Horror Movies & Science Fiction Movies Database at The Brimstone Pit
HORROR MOVIES & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES AT THE BRIMSTONE PIT
12465 MOVIES TO BROWSE : HORRORMOVIES.ORG
Captive Women (1952)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
06.27.09

Captive Women (1952) In a post-apocalyptic New york City, three tribes of mutants (the Norms, the Mutates and the Upriver people) battle each other to survive.

Also Known As:
1000 Years from Now

Title: Captive Women
Release Date: October 10, 1952
Runtime: 64 mins
Genre: Sci-Fi
All Genres: Sci-Fi
Languages: English
Country: USA
Colors: Black and White
Sound: Mono
IMDB Rating: 5.9
Brimstone Pit Rating: 6.9 - (Rate This Horror Movie)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With C

Director(s):
Stuart Gilmore

Cast:
Robert Clarke ...Robert
Margaret Field ...Ruth
Gloria Saunders ...Catherine
Ron Randell ...Riddon
Stuart Randall ...Gordon
Paula Dorety ...First Captive
Robert Bice ...Bram
Chili Williams ...Second Captive
William Schallert ...Carver
Eric Colmar ...Sabron
Douglas Evans ...Jason
Marshall Bradford ...Mutant Leader

Producer(s):
Jack Pollexfen
Aubrey Wisberg
Albert Zugsmith

Writer(s):
Jack Pollexfen
Aubrey Wisberg

Composer(s):
Charles Koff

Movie Trivia:
  • Actors Robert Clarke (Rob) and Ron Randell (Riddon) both died the same day - 11 June 2005 - 53 years after co-starring in the lead roles in Captive Women (1952).
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Mutant, New York, Tribe, Nuclear War, 3000s  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 6.9 out of 10.0 - 70 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


SPONSORED HORROR LINKS
BURIED HORROR MOVIE REVIEWS
Horror movies, horror movie reviews, fiction reviews, interviews, conventions, horror editorials, special features & alot more from the guys your mom warned you about.
MORTAL KOMBAT NIGHTMARES - WELCOME TO OUR WORLD
Mortal Kombat Nightmares is the premiere source for all that is Mortal Kombat. Complete coverage of the entire MK series.
SCREAM QUEEN OF THE MONTH
Featuring the hottest ladies in horror. From Scream Queens to B-movie Babes, we have them all! The Horror Hotties are here!
HORROR MOVIES AND SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror and Sci-Fi Movies Database
Scream Queens
The Hottest Actresses In Horror Movies
Crypt Crawl
Horror and Halloween Directory
First Fright
Horror Press Releases & Horror News
FrightMaster
Your Horror Guide and Shopping
RandomSanity
Horror Forum and Message Board
HorrorMovies.org | Brimstone.org | Horror Movies & Science Fiction Movies Database at The Brimstone Pit | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet