Horror Movies & Science Fiction Movies Database at The Brimstone Pit
Horror Movies & Science Fiction Movies Database at The Brimstone Pit
HORROR MOVIES & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES AT THE BRIMSTONE PIT
12510 MOVIES TO BROWSE : HORRORMOVIES.ORG
The Offspring (1987)
Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies Database
12.12.09

The Offspring (1987) The uncle of an executed murderess relates four stories of his hometown, Oldfield, to a reporter: an elderly man pursues a romance with a younger woman, even to the grave and beyond...a wounded man on the run from creditors is rescued by a backwoods hermit with the secret to eternal life...a glass-eating carny pays the ultimate price for looking for love on the outside...and Civil War soldiers are held captive by a household of orphans with strange intentions for them.

Movie Tagline:
Fear......Times Four

Also Known As:
From a Whisper to a Scream

Title: Offspring, The
Release Date: September 25, 1987
Runtime: 99 mins
Genre: Action
All Genres: Action, Drama, Horror, Thriller
Languages: English
Country: USA
Colors: Color
Sound: Stereo
IMDB Rating: 5.6
Brimstone Pit Rating: 6.6 - (Rate This Horror Movie)
Category: Horror Movies Starting With O

MPAA Rating: R

Director(s):
Jeff Burr

Cast:
Martine Beswick ...Katherine White
Lawrence Tierney ...Warden
Rick Cox ...Doctor
Nicos Argentiogorgis ...Priest
Susan Tyrrell ...Beth Chandler
Vincent Price ...Julian White
Clu Gulager ...Stanley Burnside
Megan McFarland ...Grace Scott
Terence Knox ...Burt (as Terry Knox)
Miriam Byrd Nethery ...Eileen Burnside
Bob Hannah ...Harry Essex
Frank Shaheen ...Truck Loader
Paul Barberi ...Truck Loader
Terry Kiser ...Jesse Hardwick
Katherine Kaden ...Mary Hardwick
Gene Witham ...Jack McCoy
Tommy Burcher ...Lester McCoy
Harry Caesar ...Felder Evans
Whit Davies ...Physician
Nancy Shaheen ...Nurse
Didi Lanier ...Amarrillis
Angelo Rossitto ...Tinker
Ron Brooks ...Steven Arden
Gordon Paddison ...Leonard
Barney Burman ...No Face
Rosalind Cash ...Snakewoman
Cameron Mitchell ...Sgt. Gallen
Tim Wingard ...Bullock
Leon Edwards ...McBride
C. Jay Cox ...Pike (as C.J. Cox)

» [more cast members]

Producer(s):
Ron Arnold
William Burr
Craig Greene
Mark Hannah
Mike Malone
Allen Posten
Darin Scott
David Shaheen
Bubba Truckadoro

Writer(s):
C. Courtney Joyner
Darin Scott
Jeff Burr

Composer(s):
Jim Manzie




More Movie Taglines:
  • Fear......Times Four
  • Welcome to Oldfield, Tennessee. Population: Deadly!
  • Welcome to Oldfield. Stop in for a night of pure terror.
Movie Quote(s):
  • Julian White: One thing I've learned, my dear, is that one is never too old for nightmares.
Movie Trivia:
  • Jeff Burr was a young, new filmmaker when he boldly approached Vincent Price and asked him to star in his film. Price was so impressed with Burr's confidence that he readily agreed to take the role.
  • Shot in 1985 and 1986, not released until 1987.
  • The film was written and shot under the title 'From a Whisper to a Scream', but it was changed to 'The Offspring' for the American release. However, when it was released on DVD it was released under its original title.
IMDB Links:
» User Comments at imdb.com
» More information at imdb.com

Keywords:
Tennessee, Murder, Cult Favorite, Lethal Injection, Neck Breaking  ...[more]


Seen it? Rate it


Rating: 6.6 out of 10.0 - 65 votes cast total
buy movie on dvd del.icio.us  |  digg  |  reddit
Enter your zipcode for movie listings:



» BACK TO HORROR MOVIES LIST
buy horror movie


SPONSORED HORROR LINKS
BURIED HORROR MOVIE REVIEWS
Horror movies, horror movie reviews, fiction reviews, interviews, conventions, horror editorials, special features & alot more from the guys your mom warned you about.
MORTAL KOMBAT NIGHTMARES - WELCOME TO OUR WORLD
Mortal Kombat Nightmares is the premiere source for all that is Mortal Kombat. Complete coverage of the entire MK series.
SCREAM QUEEN OF THE MONTH
Featuring the hottest ladies in horror. From Scream Queens to B-movie Babes, we have them all! The Horror Hotties are here!
HORROR MOVIES AND SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB
Search:


HORROR & SCI-FI MOVIES DATABASE CATEGORIES
Horror Movies A
Horror Movies B
Horror Movies C
Horror Movies D
Horror Movies E
Horror Movies F
Horror Movies G
Horror Movies H
Horror Movies I
Horror Movies J
Horror Movies K
Horror Movies L
Horror Movies M
Horror Movies N
Horror Movies O
Horror Movies P
Horror Movies Q
Horror Movies R
Horror Movies S
Horror Movies T
Horror Movies U
Horror Movies V
Horror Movies W
Horror Movies X
Horror Movies Y
Horror Movies Z
Horror Movies #
Browse Movies by Year:
Recent Horror Movies & Sci-Fi Movies In Database
HORROR & SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES DB TOP TAGS
Alien MonsterAnimal AttackAnthologyAsian
BlaxploitationCannibalismDemonic Possession
DocumentaryDraculaErotic HorrorExploitation
FrankensteinGermanGhostGialloGothic
Hammer HorrorHaunted HouseHorror Comedy
ItalianLesbian MonsterMusicalNazi
PsychologicalPsychotic ChildRape/Revenge
RemakeSatanicSerial KillerSlasherSpanish
SplatterStephen KingSurvivalTeenThriller
UrbanVampireWerewolfWitchcraftZombie
Horror.net
Horror Search Engine and Directory
Buried.com
Horror movies horror fiction and more
Samhain
Halloween Search Engine and Directory
Haunted Houses
Directory of Haunted Houses & Attractions
Horror Movies
Horror and Sci-Fi Movies Database
Scream Queens
The Hottest Actresses In Horror Movies
Crypt Crawl
Horror and Halloween Directory
First Fright
Horror Press Releases & Horror News
FrightMaster
Your Horror Guide and Shopping
HorrorMovies.org | Brimstone.org | Horror Movies & Science Fiction Movies Database at The Brimstone Pit | Part of the Horror.net Horror Network
Copyright © 1998- Horror.net :: The Web's Deadliest Horror Network. Property of GlassPlanet Design. Web Hosting by GlassPlanet